Other Offices and Branches

Academic Branch

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1 Joint Registrar (Academic) Dr. Binod Chandra Borah 0373-2370336  [email protected]
2 Academic Officer Arinjit Hazarika   [email protected]

Administration

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1 Joint Registrar (Administration) Dr. Paramananda Sonowal 0373-2370235  [email protected]
2 Senior Statistician Ashim Kr. Borkatoky  0373-2370097  [email protected]
3 Senior Assistant Registrar(Admin) Ruhini Buragohain    [email protected]
4 Private Secretary to Registrar Jitu Chetia 0373-2370231 [email protected]
5 Private Secretary to VC Mrs. Jesheema Akhtar Ahmed 0373-2370239  [email protected]
6 Public Information cum Law Officer Devraj Sarmah    [email protected]
7 Programmer Dr. Gunadeep Chetia    [email protected]
8 Estate Officer Dhwajen Sonowal    [email protected]
9 Security Officer Paban Talukdar    
10 Administrative Officer Umesh Chandra Kuli    

Certificate, Migration and Registration Branch

Sl. No. Designation  Ph. No  Email id
1 Section Officer  0373-2370008  [email protected]

Directorate of Open and Distance Learning

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
2 Assistant Director(Academic) Dr. Mithun J Sharma    [email protected]
3 Assistant Registrar Amulya Gogoi    

 

Examination Branch

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1 Controller of Examinations Dr Prasanta Kumar Kakoty 0373 2370773  [email protected]
2 Joint Controller of Examinations (C) Dr. Amitabh Baruah 0373 2371022  [email protected]
3 Deputy Controller (A)  Dr. Deva P. Rajkhowa    [email protected]
4 Deputy Controller (B) i/c  Arinjit Hazarika    [email protected]
5 System Administrator (EDPS) Dr. Sadiq Hussain    [email protected]
6 Assistant System Analyst(EDPS) Abhijit Adhyapak   [email protected]
7  Assistant Registrar(Examinations) Sanjay Konwar    
8  Assistant Controller(Examinations)  Saurav Ranjan Sarmah    

Finance and Accounts Branch

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1 Deputy Registrar (Finance & Accounts) i/c  Dr. P. Sonowal    [email protected]
2 Assistant Registrar (Finance & Accounts)  Rajib Barua    
3  Accounts Officer      
4 Senior Accounts Officer  Mridul Medhi    [email protected]

Health Centre

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1  Senior Lady Medical Officer & i/c, Health Centre   Dr. Rashmi Phukan  0373-2370205 [email protected]
2  Senior Residential Medical Officer   Dr. Anil Kr. Kalita  0373-2370205  [email protected]

Library

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1  Deputy Librarian  Dr. Utpal Das 0373-2370230  [email protected]
2  Assistant Librarian  Dr. Hemanta Kr.Barman    [email protected]
3  Assistant Librarian  Ranjuprabha Deori    [email protected]
4  Assistant Librarian  Reema Mazinder Baruah    [email protected]

Planning & Construction Branch

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1  University Engineer  Partha Prodip Bora  0373-2370371  
2  Assistant Engineer (Electrical)  Bikramjit Dutta    [email protected]
3  Assistant Engineer (Civil)  Nabajyoti Borah    [email protected]
4  Assistant Engineer (Civil)  Diganta Saikia    

Publication Division

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1  Publication Officer  Prakalpa Ranjan Bhagawati    [email protected]

Sports

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1  Sports Officer  Dr. Dipjyoti Gogoi 0373 2370298 [email protected]

Training and Placement Cell

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1  Training and Placement Officer  Monuj Tamuli 8011050097

 [email protected],

 [email protected]

 

USIC and Internet Centre

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1  Technical Officer  Karunakar Borah    [email protected]