Other Offices and Branches

Academic Branch

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1 Joint Registrar (Academic) Dr. Binod Chandra Borah 0373-2370336  [email protected]
2 Academic Officer Arinjit Hazarika  

[email protected]

Administration

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1 Joint Registrar (Administration) Dr. Paramananda Sonowal 0373-2370235  [email protected]
2 Senior Statistician Ashim Kr. Borkatoky  0373-2370097  [email protected]
3 Senior Assistant Registrar(Admin) Ruhini Buragohain    [email protected]
4 Private Secretary to Registrar Jitu Chetia 0373-2370231 [email protected]
5 Private Secretary to VC Mrs. Jesheema Akhtar Ahmed 0373-2370239  [email protected]
6 Public Information cum Law Officer Devraj Sarmah    [email protected]
7 Programmer Gunadeep Chetia    [email protected]
8 Estate Officer Dhwajen Sonowal    [email protected]
9 Security Officer Paban Talukdar 9654684765, 9682525213  
10 Administrative Officer Dayananda Dutta    

Certificate, Migration and Registration Branch

Sl. No. Designation  Ph. No  Email id
1 Section Officer  0373-2370008  [email protected]

Directorate of Open and Distance Learning

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1 Director  Dr. Deva P. Rajkhowa  0373-2370207 [email protected]
2 Assistant Director(Academic) Dr. Mithun J Sharma    [email protected]
3 Assistant Registrar Amulya Gogoi    

 

Examination Branch

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1 Controller of Examinations Dr Prasanta Kumar Kakoty 0373 2370773  [email protected]u.ac.in
2 Joint Controller of Examinations (C) Dr. Amitabh Baruah 0373 2371022  [email protected]
Deputy Controller (A) i/c Arinjit Hazarika    [email protected]
4 System Administrator (EDPS) Dr. Sadiq Hussain    [email protected]
5 Assistant System Analyst(EDPS) Abhijit Adhyapak   [email protected]
6  Assistant Controller(Examinations) Indrani Gogoi Hazarika    

Finance and Accounts Branch

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1 Deputy Registrar (Finance & Accounts)  Diganta Bora  0373-2370343  [email protected](O), [email protected] (P)
2 Accounts Officer  Rajib Barua    
3 Senior Accounts Officer  Mridul Medhi    

Health Centre

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1  Senior Medical Officer  Anil Kr. Kalita    [email protected]
2  Senior Lady Medical Officer  Rashmi Phukon  0373-2370205  [email protected]

Library

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1  Deputy Librarian  Dr. Utpal Das 0373-2370230  [email protected]
2  Assistant Librarian  Dr. Hemanta Kr.Barman    [email protected]
3  Assistant Librarian  Ranjuprabha Deori    [email protected]
4  Assistant Librarian  Reema Mazinder Baruah    [email protected]

Planning & Construction Branch

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1  Assistant University Engineer  Prasanta Sarma  0373-2370371  [email protected]
2  Assistant Engineer (Electrical)  Bikramjit Dutta    [email protected]
3  Assistant Engineer (Civil)  Ananta Kr. Dutta    [email protected]
4  Assistant Engineer (Civil)  Nabajyoti Borah    [email protected]

Publication Division

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1  Publication Officer  Prakalpa Ranjan Bhagawati    [email protected]

Sports

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1  Sports Officer  Dr. Dipjyoti Gogoi 0373 2370298 [email protected]

Training and Placement Cell

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1  Training and Placement Officer  Manuj Kumar Tamuli    [email protected]

USIC and Internet Centre

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1  Technical Officer  Karunakar Borah    [email protected]