Other Offices and Branches

Academic Branch

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1 Joint Registrar (Academic) Dr. Binod Chandra Borah [On extraordinary leave to serve as the Registrar of Majuli University of Culture, Assam]    
2 Deputy Registrar (Academic) Arinjit Hazarika 0373-2370336 [email protected]

Administration

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1 Senior Statistician Ashim Kr. Borkatoky  0373-2370097  [email protected]
2 Assistant Registrar(Admin) Umesh Chandra Kuli    
3 Private Secretary to Registrar Jitu Chetia 0373-2370231 [email protected]
4 Private Secretary to VC Mrs. Jesheema Akhtar Ahmed 0373-2370239  [email protected]
5 Public Information cum Law Officer Devraj Sarmah    [email protected]
6 Programmer Dr. Gunadeep Chetia    [email protected]
7 Estate Officer Dhwajen Sonowal    [email protected]
8 Security Officer Paban Talukdar    
9 Administrative Officer Shanaton Duwarah    

Certificate, Migration and Registration Branch

Sl. No. Designation  Ph. No  Email id
1 Section Officer  0373-2370008  [email protected]

Directorate of Open and Distance Learning

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1 Director i/c Prof. Deb Kumar Chakraborty   [email protected]
2 Assistant Director (Academic) Dr. Mithun J Sharma   [email protected]
         

 

Examination Branch

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1 Controller of Examinations Dr Prasanta Kumar Kakoty 0373 2370773  [email protected]
2 Joint Controller of Examinations (C) Dr. Amitabh Baruah 0373 2371022  [email protected]
3 Deputy Controller (B)      
4 Deputy Controller (A) [on lien vacancy] Dr. Sadiq Hussain   [email protected]
5 System Administrator (EDPS) Dr. Sadiq Hussain    
6 Assistant System Analyst(EDPS)  Abhijit Adhyapak   [email protected]
7 Assistant Registrar(Examinations) Sanjib Gogoi    
8 Assistant Controller(Examinations) Lokeswar Gogoi    

Finance and Accounts Branch

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1 Deputy Registrar (Finance & Accounts) i/c  Rajib Barua    [email protected]
2 Assistant Registrar (Finance & Accounts)  Rajib Barua    
3 Accounts Officer  Shibnath Paul    
4 Senior Accounts Officer  Mridul Medhi    [email protected]

Health Centre

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1 Senior Lady Medical Officer & i/c, Health Centre   Dr. Rashmi Phukan  0373-2370205 [email protected]
2 Senior Residential Medical Officer   Dr. Anil Kr. Kalita  0373-2370205  [email protected]

Library

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1  Librarian  Dr. Utpal Das 0373-2370230  [email protected]
2 Assistant Librarian  Dr. Hemanta Kr.Barman    [email protected]
3 Assistant Librarian  Ranjuprabha Deori    [email protected]
4 Assistant Librarian  Reema Mazinder Baruah    [email protected]

Planning & Construction Branch

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1 University Engineer  Partha Prodip Bora  0373-2370371  
2 Assistant Engineer (Electrical)  Bikramjit Dutta    [email protected]
3 Assistant Engineer (Civil)  Nabajyoti Borah    [email protected]
4 Assistant Engineer (Civil)  Diganta Saikia    

Publication Division

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1 Publication Officer  Prakalpa Ranjan Bhagawati    [email protected]

Sports

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1 Sports Officer  Dr. Dipjyoti Gogoi 0373 2370298 [email protected]

Training and Placement Cell

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1 Training and Placement Officer  Monuj Tamuli 8011050097

 [email protected],

 [email protected]

 

USIC and Internet Centre

Sl. No. Designation Name Ph. No Email id
1 Technical Officer  Karunakar Borah    [email protected]